Absolutely hilarious afternoon! Couldn't have asked for more

Accommodation

Where to stay while you're here.

accomo.jpg

> More Info

Our Videos

Find out more about what we do:

video.jpg

Quad Bike Trekking

video.jpg

Sex & The City Mini Highland Games

Privacy Policy

Please find below our privacy policy which is deemed to be incorporated into our terms and conditions. We are Great Away Days by BlueSky Experiences and our registered address is Bachilton House, Methven, Perthshire, PH1 3QX. Great Away Days takes the privacy of its customer's data very seriously. Please read the following policy to find out how we use your personal data when using our site.

When do we collect data?

  1. When you purchase products/services from us via the web or telephone
  2. When you become a member of the website
  3. When you speak to our customer services 
  4. Via explicit data capture i.e. entering competition etc...
  5. Via implicit data capture i.e. studying which pages you view the most and use of cookies

What do we do with your personal information?

When you are buying anything via the website we may need to collect information so as to complete the transaction and fulfil the services in which you expect. This information may include, but is in no way limited to, details such as your name, address and/or bank card details. 

Unless we have received your full consent we will only disclose personal information with third parties if this is required for the purpose of completing your transaction with us. 

In becoming a member of Great Away Days website you consent to receive from us by e-mail/e-newsletter our special offers and general news in which may be relevant to you.

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your full consent.

Cookies

With some recent changes to website legislation, particularly in the way cookie information is presented to users, we thought it worthwhile to collate some of the key legislation and share it with our customers. 

Current website legislation calls for a number of elements to be prevalent on any company website
•    Company Name
•    Its place of registration 
•    Registered number, either company or charity number
•    Registered office address
•    VAT number (even if the website is not being used for ecommerce)
In addition each site should contain a privacy policy and a terms and conditions policy

New Cookie Legislation
Most websites you visit will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). New legislations means your website must make users aware if you use cookies and prompt them not to use cookies when viewing your site.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. If a website doesn’t use cookies, it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the site. This can have an impact on sites that have log in areas where the user would need to create a new log in every time they moved from page to page.

Some websites will also use cookies to enable them to target their advertising or marketing messages based for example, on your location and/or browsing habits. 
Cookies may be set by the website you are visiting (‘first party cookies’) or they may be set by other websites who run content on the page you are viewing (‘third party cookies’). 
Websites which use Google Analytics to track visitor numbers are using cookies to monitor this information.

What is in a cookie?
A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like your preferences or what’s in your shopping basket.


What to do if you don’t want cookies to be set?
Some people find the idea of a website storing information on their computer or mobile device a bit intrusive, particularly when this information is stored and used by a third party without them knowing. Although this is generally quite harmless you may not, for example, want to see advertising that has been targeted to your interests. If you prefer, it is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might lose some functions of that website. 
How can I control cookies?

Web browser cookies
If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set. 
If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers. 

Data Protection Act 1998

Great Away Days is fully compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Consent

By disclosing your personal information with us using the website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by Great Away Days in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy

Contact

If you have any other questions regarding any issues mentioned within this document or any other general issues feel free to contact us via 01738 840 804.